Menu

Governors' Who does What

Name Category Term of office Committees Focus Business interests
Mr Neil Addington Parent 01/11/2017-31/10/2021 Resources  
  • Director of AGP consultants Ltd
  • Scout association
  • Spouse: book wholesaler
Revd Felicity Al-Hassan Foundation Free Church 01/01/2017-31/12/2020 Faith & Life  
  • Minister at Redhill Methodist Church
Mrs Lizzie Baker Foundation SDBE 01/09/2014-31/08/2018 Faith & Life

Induction of new Governors

Vice Chair of Faith & Life Committee

  • Youth Minister, Holy Trinity Church, Redhill
  • Spouse: town planner
Mr Andrew Brownless

Foundation SDBE

21/11/2016-20/11/2020 Foundation/Resources

Honorary Treasurer and Chair of Resources Committee

Headteacher Appraisal Panel

Building programme working group

  • Healthcare Commissioner, NHS West Kent
  • Parent
  • Spouse: Library Assistant at RAA
  • Trustee and Scout Leader 4th Caterham Scouts
Mrs Victoria Clifford Foundation Free Church 01/05/2014-30/04/2018 Foundation/Teaching & Learning/Faith & Life/Resources/Admissions

Chair of Governors 

Headteacher Appraisal Panel

Building programme working group

Monitor educational visits

  • Citizens Advice
  • Volunteer at Royal Horticultural Society, Wisley
Canon Carol Coslett Foundation SDBE 10/09/2013-Ex-officio Foundation/Faith & Life Chair of Faith & Life Committee
  • Anglican Minister of Religion
  • Governor at North Downs Primary School
  • Southwark Board of Education
  • Spouse: Home tutor/Composer
Mr Stephen Crabtree Headteacher 01/09/2014-Ex-officio Foundation/Teaching & Learning/Faith & Life/Resources Building programme working group
  • Headteacher
Miss Abigail Eland Co-opted (staff) 08/07/2015-07/07/2019 Faith & Life  
  • Staff member
Mr Michael Fuller Parent 01/11/2017-31/10/2021 Resources  
  • Hanover Housing Association
  • Director Chipstead Valley Academy Trust
  • Spouse: Research Nurse
Ms Lucy Gibbs Parent 22/03/2017-21/03/2021 Foundation/Teaching & Learning/Faith & Life/Resources

Vice-Chair of Governors

Headteacher Appraisal Panel

Building programme working group

  • Director/stakeholder in  CF Barker & Sons Ltd
  • Spouse: Marquee Manufacturer (CF Barker & Sons)
Mr Richard Jenkins Local Authority 03/11/2014-02/11/2018 Resources/Admissions Vice Chair of Resources Committee
  • Spouse: Solicitor
Miss Hilary Jones Co-opted (staff) 24/09/2015-23/09/2019 Teaching & Learning  
  • Teacher at St Bede's
  • Member of NASUWT
Mr Paul L'Estrange Foundation DAB 16/10/2017-15/10/2021 Teaching & Learning  
  • McCormacks Law Solicitors
  • Spouse: East Surrey College
Mrs Karen Miles Staff  01/09/2017-31/08/2021 Resources Building programme working group
  • Teacher at St Bede's
  • Spouse: Process engineer
Mrs Fiona Tarrant Foundation SDBE 01/09/2017-31/08/2021 Teaching & Learning

Vice Chair of Teaching & Learning Committee

Safeguarding/child protection

Headteacher Appraisal Panel

Building programme working group

  • Consultant engineering
  • Woodcraft Folk
  • St Mary's Church, Bletchingley
  • Holy Trinity Church, Redhill
  • Spouse: Consultant engineering/Bletchingley Parish Council
Mrs Isabelle Wragg Foundation DAB 29/11/2016-28/11/2020 Resources Building programme working group
  • Works for Department of Education
  • Partner in spouses company
  • Spouse: Chartered Surveyor/Consultant for Salvation Army/Member of Liberal Democrats
Mrs Sara Wright Foundation DAB 01/09/2017-31/08/2021 Foundation/Teaching & Learning/Admissions

Special Education Needs and Disability (SEND), Looked After children (LAC) and disadvantaged pupils

Chair of Teaching & Learning Committee

  • Tutor to children missing from education, employed by SCC
  • Parent
  • Spouse: Community Paediatrician

 

Clerk to governors since 16 April 2012: Mrs Summers-Whelan

SDBE - Southwark Diocese Board of Education

DAB - Diocese of Arundel & Brighton