Menu

Governors' Who does What

Name Category Term of office Committees Focus Business interests
Revd F Al-Hassan Foundation Free Church 01/01/2017-31/12/2020      
Mrs L Baker Foundation SDBE 01/09/2014-31/08/2018 Faith & Life Induction of new Governors
  • Youth Minister and PCC member, Holy Trinity Church, Redhill - many youth group members attend St Bede's
  • Spouse: town planner
  • Sparkfish
Miss H Bohorquez Parent 14/10/2013-13/10/2017 Teaching & Learning  
  • Parent
  • Part-time teacher in West Sussex
Mr A Brownless

Foundation SDBE

21/11/2016-20/11/2020 Foundation/Teaching & Learning/Faith & Life/Resouces

Vice-Chair of Governors

Headteacher Appraisal Panel

  • Informatics Manager, West Kent CC
  • Parent
  • Spouse: Learning Support Assistant at RAA
  • Scout Leader 4th Caterham Scouts
Mrs V Clifford Foundation Free Church 01/05/2014-30/04/2018 Foundation/Teaching & Learning/Faith & Life/Resources/Admissions

Chair of Governors 

Headteacher Appraisal Panel

  • Volunteer at Royal Horticultural Society, Wisley
Canon C Coslett Foundation SDBE 10/09/2013-Ex-officio Foundation/Faith & Life Chair of Faith & Life Committee
  • Anglican Minister of Religion
  • Former parent at St Bede's
Mr S Crabtree Headteacher 01/09/2014-Ex-officio Foundation/Teaching & Learning/Faith & Life/Resources  
  • Headteacher
Miss A Eland Co-opted (staff) 08/07/2015-07/07/2019 Faith & Life  
  • Staff member
Ms L Gibbs Parent 14/10/2013-13/10/2017 Foundation/Resources

Honorary Treasurer and Chair of Resources Committee

Headteacher Appraisal Panel

  • Marquee Manufacturer; CF Barker & Sons Ltd
  • Parent
  • Member of Sacred Heart Church, Caterham
Fr Simon Hall Foundation DAB 21/03/2016-20/03/2020 Faith & Life Vice Chair of Faith & Life Committee
  • Catholic priest
Miss S Jacobs Foundation DAB

09/11/2013-08/11/2017

Faith & Life

Child protection / safeguarding

  • Safeguarding Lawyer
Mr R Jenkins Local Authority 03/11/2014-02/11/2018 Resources/Admissions Vice Chair of Resources Committee
  • Accountant
Miss H Jones Co-opted (staff) 24/09/2015-23/09/2019 Teaching & Learning  
  • Teacher at St Bede's
Mr N Stalley Staff 01/09/2015-31/08/2019 Resources  
  • Teacher at St Bede's
Mrs F Tarrant Foundation SDBE 01/09/2013-31/08/2017 Teaching & Learning Vice Chair of Teaching & Learning Committee
  • Project Manager and Consultant at water engineering company
  • Former parent at St Bede's
Mrs I Wragg Foundation DAB 29/11/2016-28/11/2020 Resources  
  • Works for Department of Education
  • Partner in spouses company
  • Spouse: Chartered Surveyor
Mrs S Wright Foundation DAB 01/09/2013-31/08/2017 Foundation/Teaching & Learning/Admissions

Special Education Needs and Disability (SEND) and Looked After children (LAC)

Chair of Teaching & Learning Committee

  • Teacher, Surrey CC
  • Teacher, Gatton Trust
  • Parent
  • Spouse: Community Paediatrician, Virgin Care

 

Clerk to governors since 16 April 2012: Mrs Summers-Whelan

SDBE - Southark Diocese Board of Education

DAB - Diocese of Arundel & Brighton