Menu

Governors' Who does What

Name Category Term of office Committees/panels Focus Business interests
Mr Neil Addington Parent 01/11/2017-31/10/2021 Resources

Honorary Treasurer

Chair of Resources Committee 

  • Director of AGP consultants Ltd
  • Scout association
  • Spouse: book wholesaler
Rev Ben Brown Foundation Reigate Deanery Ex-officio Faith and Life  
  • Team vicar in Merstham and Gatton ministry
  • Dementia awareness association
  • Spouse: Roehampton University lecturer
Mr Andrew Brownless

Foundation SDBE

21/11/2016-20/11/2020

Teaching and Learning

Faith and Life

Resources

 

Chair of Governors

Headteacher Appraisal Panel

Monitor educational visits

 

  • Healthcare Commissioner, NHS West Kent
  • Parent
  • Spouse: Croydon library carrillion
  • Trustee and Scout Leader 4th Caterham Scouts
Mr Michael Fuller Parent 01/11/2017-31/10/2021

Teaching and Learning

Faith and Life

Resources

Vice Chair of Governors
  • Hanover Housing Association
  • Director PACE Academy Trust
  • Spouse: NHS research nurse
Mr Richard Jenkins Local Authority 03/11/2018-02/11/2022

Resources

Admissions

 
  • Spouse: Solicitor
Miss Hilary Jones Co-opted (staff) 24/09/2019-23/09/2023 Teaching and Learning  
  • Teacher at St Bede's
  • Member of NASUWT
Mr Paul L'Estrange Foundation DAB 16/10/2017-15/10/2021 Faith and Life Chair of Faith and Life Committee
  • McCormacks Law Solicitors
  • Spouse: East Surrey College
Mr Iain Maclean

Foundation Free Church

10/09/2020-11/09/2024

Faith and Life

Admissions

   
Mrs Karen Miles Staff  01/09/2017-31/08/2021 Resources  
  • Teacher at St Bede's
  • Spouse: Process engineer
Mr Adam Powell Headteacher Ex-officio Resources    
Mrs Hernione Puzey Foundation Free Church 01/09/2020-31/08/2024 Faith and Life

 

  • Gateway Business partnership (pastoral consultancy)
  • Redhill Christian Fellowship (and spouse)
  • SparkFish
  • Street Pastors
  • Chruches Together Redhill and district
  • Spouse: Street Pastors (trustee); Churches Together Redhill and district (chairman)
 
Mr Paul Selvadurai Foundation Reigate Deanery 4/11/2019-03/11/2023 Teaching and Learning  
  • Lloyds Banking Group
Mrs Rebecca Still Co-opted (staff) 1/9/2019-31/08/2023 Faith and Life    
Mrs Fiona Tarrant Foundation SDBE 01/09/2017-31/08/2021

Teaching and Learning

Faith and Life

Vice Chair of Teaching and Learning Committee

Safeguarding/child protection

Headteacher Appraisal Panel

 

  • Consultant engineering
  • Woodcraft Folk
  • St Mary's Church, Bletchingley
  • Holy Trinity Church, Redhill
  • Spouse: Consultant engineering/Bletchingley Parish Council
Mrs Isabelle Wragg Foundation DAB 29/11/2016-28/11/2020

Resources

Admissions 

Disadvantaged pupils
  • Works for Department of Education
  • Partner in spouses company
  • Spouse: Chartered Surveyor/Consultant for Salvation Army/Member of Liberal Democrats
Mrs Sara Wright Foundation DAB 01/09/2017-31/08/2021

Teaching and Learning

Admissions

Special Education Needs and Disability (SEND), Looked After children (LAC) 

Chair of Teaching and Learning Committee

  • Tutor to children missing from education, employed by SCC
  • Parent
  • Spouse: Community Paediatrician
Vacancy Parent        
Vacancy Foundation DAB        

 

Clerk to governors since 16 April 2012: Mrs Summers-Whelan

SDBE - Southwark Diocese Board of Education

DAB - Diocese of Arundel & Brighton