Menu

Staff information

Please scroll down to find out who is on the Senior Leadership Team, who the Head of Years and Course Leaders are and a list of curriculum staff.

To see who's who in senior and middle leadership roles at St Bede's, please click here.)

Senior Leadership Team (SLT) 2021-2022

Name Role
Mr A Powell Headteacher
Mr A Saunders Deputy Headteacher
Mrs A Adams Assistant Headteacher (Head of Key Stage 3)
Mr N Blount Assistant Headteacher (Head of Key Stage 4)
Mrs K Tottey Assistant Headteacher (Head of Sixth Form)
Mr J Wood Assistant Headteacher (Raising achievement leader)
Mr T Ramsbottom Assistant Headteacher (Teaching and learning)
Miss T Douglas Assistant Headteacher (SENDCo)
Mrs V Lygo-Baker School Business Manager
 

Head of Years (HoYs) and Lead Tutors

Year Name
Head of Year 7 (Acting) Miss Steph Ramsdale 
Deputy Head of Year 7 Ms Victoria Anderson
Head of Year 8 Mrs N Wood
Deputy Head of Year 8 Mr S Lawrence
Head of Year 9 Miss K Frost 
Deputy Head of Year 9 Mr J Purkiss
Head of Year 10 Ms S Sharp
Deputy Head of Year 10 Mr C Robson-Close
Head of Year 11 Mr D Mason
Deputy Head of Year 11 Miss H Mitchell
Head of Year 12 Miss J Corry
Head of Year 13 Miss A Woodroofe

 


Curriculum staff

If you would like to make contact, please put a note in the student's diary or to contact the form tutor, please 'contact the school' (choose 'School Main Reception' from the drop-down) outlining who to direct the message to.

Department Head of Department (HoD) Other team members
Art Mrs F Stainthorpe Mrs L Borgia, Ms H Button, Mr C Elsmore
Business and Economics Mr D Wilkinson

Mr R Johnson, Mrs S Patel, Mr T Ramsbottom, Mr A Saunders, Mrs S Patel, Miss S Woollard (maternity leave)

Citizenship Mrs T Moore Various
Computing Mr J Lea Miss R Babiker, Mr D Rochester, Mr M Sacramento
Drama Mrs L Downes Ms A Gillie, Mrs L Perello, Mrs E Tattershall
Design and Technology 

Ms R Haines Gilbertson (KS3/4)

Mrs J Tyrrell-Baldwin, Mrs R Benjamin-Hoppie, Mrs N Carloss, Mr V Vaja
English Mr J Hardy Mr J Adam, Mrs H Batchelor, Mr S Cox, Mrs S Cox, Ms M Cunnane, Mrs E Davis, Miss V Dibartolo (maternity leave), Mrs C Jackson, Mrs S Ironside (KS3 Coordinator - Y9), Miss H Johnson (KS4 Coordinator), Mr R Mackin, Miss A Rollason, Miss L Ruck (KS3 Coordination - Y7 and Y8), Miss S Suleman, Miss C Whyte
Food and Health Miss R Coventry Ms V Anderson, Mrs R Benjamin-Hoppie, Ms S Holt, Mrs R Horswill, Ms J Lyons
Geography Miss H Jones Ms F Carr, Ms A Hill, Miss A Maile, Miss S Ramsdale
History Mrs E Crouch Miss G Chaudhry, Miss J Corry, Miss K Frost, Mr S Lawrence, Mr J Purkiss, Ms S Sharp, Mr D Marshall
Mathematics Mrs K Miles Ms E Ball, Mrs M Boughton, Mrs A Chadwick, Mr P Edo-Okaeben, Mr R Kreuchen, Mr A Lacey, Miss E Lush, Mrs A Maazouz, Ms H Needler (KS3 Coordinator), Mr C Noakes (KS4 Coordinator), Mr O Plank, Mrs T Powell, Mrs S Richardson, Ms R Sturt
Modern Foreign Languages (MFL) Mrs M Kelly Mr B Harris, Miss A Kuipers, Mr D Mason, Mrs A Ospina Valencia, Mr O Rowe, Mrs G White, Mrs N Wood
Media Studies Mrs H Batchelor Miss V Dibartolo (Mat leave) Mr J Hardy, Miss H Johnson
Music Miss H Mitchell Miss S Taylor-Denton, Mr J Wood, Miss A Woodroofe
Photography and Textiles Mr C Elsmore Miss V Anderson, Ms H Button, Mrs R Horswill
Physical Education Mrs S Saunders Mr L Adams, Mr Blount, Mrs S Collins,  Miss L Devlin, Mrs E Maarit (KS5 Coordinator), Mr C Robson-Close
Politics Mr J Purkiss Mr S Lawrence
Psychology Mr A Frith Miss H Jones
Religious Studies, and Philosophy and Ethics Mr C Gangemi Miss E Cobbin, Dr D Beadle, Mrs T Moore, Miss E Palmer, Mrs H Persaud, Mr T Finch, Mr B Lofthouse, Miss P Dashwood
Science Mrs D Read Mrs A Adams, Mrs C Anderson, Miss S Bolton, Dr V Dargue, Mrs E Failes, Mrs S Hannah, Mrs S Harwood, Mrs S Jackson, Mrs N Kalam, Mr A Mander, Ms I Parker, Mr P Rolaston, Miss C Stubbs, Mrs K Tottey, Ms K Usher, Mrs R Warner, Mrs M Yerrell
Sociology Mr D Marshall Miss K Frost
SENDCo/ Learning Support

SENDCo - Miss T Douglas

Assistant SENDCo - Miss A Rollason 

Mrs G Atkins, Miss S Bullock, Mrs T Gear, Miss N Hareed, Mrs T Horne, Miss F James, Mrs A Krishnamurthy, Mrs L Kyte, Mrs M Muteham, Miss A Parfitt, Miss C Puplett, Miss S Speed, Miss R Stevenson, Mrs L Stoker, Mrs M Taylor

 

Student Intervention and Support 

Role Name
Student Intervention Officer Miss A Eland, Mrs S Arthur
Student Support Officer Mrs B Graham, Mrs P Nicholson
Cover Supervisors Mrs E Evans, Mrs D Harrison, Ms Z Johnson, Mrs L Martin, Ms J Maynard and Mrs H Ward
Careers Mr D Wilkinson