Staff Information

Please scroll down to find out who is on the Senior Leadership Team, who the Head of Years and Course Leaders are and a list of curriculum staff.

To see who's who in senior and middle leadership roles at St Bede's, please click here.

Senior Leadership Team (SLT) 2021-2022

Name

Role

Mr A Powell

Headteacher

Mr A Saunders

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs A Adams

Assistant Headteacher (Head of Key Stage 3)

Mr N Blount

Assistant Headteacher (Head of Key Stage 4)

Mrs K Tottey

Assistant Headteacher (Head of Sixth Form)

Mr J Wood

Assistant Headteacher (Raising achievement leader)

Mr T Ramsbottom

Assistant Headteacher (Teaching and learning)

Miss T Douglas

Assistant Headteacher (SENDCo)

Mrs V Lygo-Baker

School Business Manager


Heads of Year

Parents will be aware that we take pride in the caring nature of the St Bede’s ethos. The first port of call for any problem is your child’s tutor, but we have a senior team of staff who oversee the pastoral work of the school. The first three years, key stage 3 (KS3) of the school are overseen by Assistant Headteacher Mrs Adams with Miss Ramsdale as Acting Head of Year 7, Mrs Wood, Head of Year 8 and Miss Kuipers, Acting Head of Year 9 in charge of the individual year groups.

At key stage 4 (KS4), Assistant Headteacher, Mr Blount is in charge overall, with Ms Sharp, Head of Year 10 and Mr Mason, Head of Year 11. 

Mrs A Adams Miss S Ramsdale Mrs N Wood Ku 1

Mrs A Adams
Head of KS3

Miss S Ramsdale
Head of Year 7 (Acting)

Mrs N Wood
Head of Year 8

Ms A Kuipers
Head of
Year 9 (Acting)

Mr N Blount Ms S Sharp Mr D Mason  
Mr N Blount
Head of KS4
Ms S Sharp
Head of Year 10
Mr D Mason
Head of Year 11
 

In Years 12 and 13, Head of Sixth Form Mrs Tottey is assisted by Miss Corry, Head of Year 12 and Miss Woodroofe, Head of Year 13

Mrs Tottey Miss J Corry Miss A Woodroofe

Mrs K Tottey
Head of Sixth Form

Miss J Corry
Head of Year 12

Miss A Woodroofe
Head of Year 13

Information about our Sixth Form

Deputy Heads of Year

Year group

Name

Deputy Head of Year 7

Ms V Anderson

Deputy Head of Year 8

Mr S Lawrence

Deputy Head of Year 9

Mr J Purkiss

Deputy Head of Year 10

Mr C Robson-Close

Deputy Head of Year 11

Miss H Mitchell

Curriculum Staff

To email one of your child's teachers, please use their staff code from your child's timetable - ??@st-bedes.surrey.sch.uk from your personal email account. Students must email staff from their school Google account.

Messages sent home via Insight email can also be found in your child's Insight account. Please check that your Insight emails are not going into your junk/spam.

All parents of current students should register to use Insight as this is a significant means of communication between school and home. If you have not already set up your account, use the Contact form to send a registration request to the SIMS office.

Information about parents' evenings, pupil reports, attendance and behaviour records are available through Insight.

Insight can be accessed here or via the link under 'Parents' at the top of this web page. 


Curriculum staff

If you would like to make contact, please put a note in the student's diary or to contact the form tutor, please 'contact the school' (choose 'School Main Reception' from the drop-down) outlining who to direct the message to.

Department Head of department (HOD) Department staff

Art

Mrs F Stainthorpe 

Mrs L Borgia, Ms H Button, Mr C Elsmore

Business and Economics

Mr D Wilkinson

Mr R Johnson, Mrs S Patel, Mr T Ramsbottom, Mr A Saunders, Miss S Woollard

Citizenship

Mrs T Moore

Various

Computing

Mr J Lea

Mr D Rochester, Mr M Sacramento

Drama

Mrs L Downes

Ms A Gillie, Mrs L Perello, Mrs E Tattershall

Design and Technology 

Ms R Haines Gilbertson (KS3/4)

Mrs R Benjamin-Hoppie, Mrs N Carloss, Mr M Pilgrim, Mrs J Tyrrell-Baldwin, Mr V Vaja

English

Mr J Hardy

Mr J Adam, Mrs H Batchelor, Mr S Cox, Mrs S Cox, Ms M Cunnane, Mrs E Davis, Miss V Dibartolo, Mrs S Ironside (KS3 Coordinator - Y9), Mrs C Jackson, Miss H Johnson (KS4 Coordinator), Mr J Lawes, Mr R Mackin, Miss A Rollason, Miss L Ruck (KS3 Coordination - Y7 and Y8 - maternity leave), Miss S Suleman, Miss C Whyte

Food and Health

Miss R Coventry

Ms V Anderson, Mrs R Benjamin-Hoppie, Ms S Holt, Mrs R Horswill, Ms J Lyons

Geography

Miss H Jones

Ms F Carr, Ms A Hill, Miss A Maile, Miss S Ramsdale

History

Mrs E Crouch

Miss G Chaudhry, Miss J Corry, Miss K Frost (maternity leave), Mr A Hester, Mr S Lawrence, Mr D Marshall, Mr J Purkiss, Ms S Sharp

Mathematics

Mrs K Miles

Ms E Ball, Mrs M Boughton, Mrs A Chadwick, Mr P Edo-Okaeben, Mr R Kreuchen, Mr A Lacey, Miss E Lush, Mrs A Maazouz, Ms H Needler (KS3 Coordinator), Mr C Noakes (KS4 Coordinator), Mr O Plank, Mrs T Powell, Mrs S Richardson, Ms R Sturt

Modern Foreign Languages (MFL)

Mrs M Kelly

Mr B Harris, Miss A Kuipers, Mr D Mason, Mr H Montero, Mrs A Ospina Valencia, Mr O Rowe, Mrs G White, Mrs N Wood

Media Studies

Mrs H Batchelor

Miss V Dibartolo (Mat leave) Mr J Hardy, Miss H Johnson

Music

Miss H Mitchell

Miss S Taylor-Denton, Mr J Wood, Miss A Woodroofe

Photography and Textiles

Mr C Elsmore

Miss V Anderson, Ms H Button, Mrs R Horswill (maternity leave)

Physical Education

Mrs S Saunders

Mr L Adams, Mr N Blount, Mrs S Collins,  Miss L Devlin, Mrs M Edy (KS5 Coordinator), Mr C Robson-Close

Politics

Mr J Purkiss

Mr S Lawrence

Psychology

Mr A Frith

Miss H Jones

Religious Studies, and Philosophy and Ethics

Mr C Gangemi

Dr D Beadle, Miss E Cobbin, Miss P Dashwood, Mr T Finch, Mr B Lofthouse, Mrs T Moore, Miss E Palmer, Mrs H Persaud

Science

Mrs D Read

Mrs A Adams, Miss S Bolton, Dr V Dargue, Mrs E Failes, Mrs S Hannah, Mrs S Harwood, Dr S Ives, Mrs S Jackson, Mrs N Kalam, Mr A Mander, Ms I Parker, Mr P Rolaston, Miss C Stubbs, Mrs K Tottey, Ms K Usher, Mrs R Warner, Mrs M Yerrell

Sociology

Mr D Marshall

Miss K Frost

SENDCo/ Learning Support

SENDCo - Miss T Douglas

Assistant SENDCo - Miss A Rollason 

Mrs G Atkins, Mrs N Bowyer, Miss S Bullock, Ms K Burman, Mrs T Gear, Miss N Hareed, Mrs T Horne, Mrs A Krishnamurthy, Mrs L Kyte, Mrs M Muteham, Miss A Parfitt, Miss C Puplett, Miss S Speed, Miss R Stevenson, Mrs L Stoker, Mrs M Taylor

 

Behaviour and Student Support (BaSS) Team and support staff

Role

Name

BaSS team

Miss A Eland (BaSS Team Manager) 
Mrs S Arthur (Lead Intervention Support Officer)

Mrs B Graham and Mrs P Nicholson (Student Support Officers)

Cover Supervisors

Mrs E Evans, Mrs D Harrison, Ms Z Johnson, Mrs L Martin, Ms J Maynard and Mrs H Ward

Careers

Mrs G Twigg

SIMS office

Mrs P Potter (SIMS Office Manager); Mrs P Finnigan and Mrs J Gosling (front of house); Mrs J Lukacova (attendance officer); Mrs L White (sixth form attendance officer); Miss O Bailey

Library staff

Mrs K Hill, Mrs L Savage and Mr A England

Communications and Marketing

Mrs C Burden