Menu

Staff list

Please scroll down to find out who is on the Senior Leadership Team, who the Head of Years and Course Leaders are and a list of curriculum staff.

To see who's who in senior and middle leadership roles at St Bede's, please click here.

Senior Leadership Team (SLT) 2020-2021

Name Role
Mr A Powell Headteacher
Mr A Saunders Deputy Head 
Mrs A Adams Assistant Headteacher (Head of Key Stage 3)
Mr N Blount Assistant Headteacher (Head of Key Stage 4)
Mrs K Tottey Assistant Headteacher (Head of Sixth Form)
Mr J Wood Assistant Headteacher (Raising achievement leader)
Mr T Ramsbottom Assistant Headteacher (Teaching and learning)
Mrs V Lygo-Baker School Business Manager
 

Head of Years (HoYs) and Lead Tutors

Year Name
Head of Year 7 Mrs N Wood
Deputy Head of Year 7 Mr S Lawrence
Head of Year 8  Miss K Frost 
Deputy Head of Year 8 Mr J Purkiss
Head of Year 9 Ms S Sharp
Deputy Head of Year 9 Miss S Ramsdale
Head of Year 10 Mr D Mason
Deputy Head of Year 10 Miss H Mitchell
Head of Year 11 Miss S Woollard
Deputy Head of Year 11 Ms Victoria Anderson
Head of Year 12 Miss A Woodroofe
Head of Year 13 Miss J Corry

Curriculum staff

If you would like to make contact, please put a note in the student's diary or to contact the form tutor, please 'contact the school' (choose 'School Main Reception' from the drop-down) outlining who to direct the message to.

Department Head of Department (HoD) Other team members
Art Mrs F Stainthorpe Mrs L Borgia, Ms H Button, Mr C Elsmore
Business and Economics Mr D Wilkinson Mr A Cummins, Mr A Mendy, Mr C Noakes, Mr A Saunders, Miss S Woollard
Citizenship Mrs T Moore Various
Computing Mr J Lea Mrs M Johnson, Ms D Smith, Mr D Rochester
Drama Mrs L Downes Mrs L Perello, Mrs E Tattershall
Design and Technology 

Ms R Haines Gilbertson (KS3/4)

Mrs J Barnett (KS4/5) 

Mrs J Tyrrell-Baldwin, Mrs R Benjamin-Hoppie, Mrs N Carloss
English Mr J Hardy Mrs H Batchelor, Mr M Burton, Mr S Cox, Miss V Dibartolo, Miss M Ebsary, Ms N Fry, Mrs C Jackson, Miss H Johnson, Mr R Mackin, Miss A Rollason, Miss L Ruck, Mrs E Tattershall, Miss C Whyte
Food and Health Miss R Coventry Ms V Anderson, Mrs R Benjamin-Hoppie, Mrs R Horswill (maternity leave), Ms J Lyons
Geography Miss H Jones Ms F Carr, Mr D Gibbons, Miss A Maile, Miss S Ramsdale
History and Government and Politics Mrs E Crouch Miss J Corry, Miss K Frost, Mr S Lawrence, Mr J Purkiss, Ms S Sharp, Mr D Marshall
Mathematics Mrs K Miles Ms E Ball, Mrs M Boughton, Mrs A Chadwick, Mr P Edo-Okaeben, Mr R Krychen, Mr A Lacey, Miss E Lush, Mrs A Maazouz, Ms H Needler, Mr C Noakes, Mrs T Powell, Mrs S Richardson, Mr A Saunders, Ms R Sturt
Modern Foreign Languages (MFL) Mrs M Kelly Mr D Mason, Mrs A Ospina Valencia, Mrs S Marx, Mr O Rowe, Mrs C Shaughnessy, Mrs G White, Mrs N Wood
Media Studies Mrs H Batchelor Miss V Dibartolo
Music Miss H Mitchell Mr J Wood, Miss A Woodroofe
Photography and Textiles Mr C Elsmore Ms V Anderson, Ms H Button, Mrs F Stainthorpe, Mrs L Borgia, Mrs R Horswill (maternity leave)
Physical Education Mrs S Saunders Mrs S Collins, Mr C Robson-Close
Psychology Mr A Frith Miss H Jones
Religious Studies, and Philosophy and Ethics Mr C Gangemi Mr T Finch, Mrs T Moore, Miss E Palmer, Mrs N Wood
Science Mrs D Read Mrs A Adams, Mrs C Anderson, Dr V Dargue, Mrs E Failes, Mrs S Harwood, Mrs S Hannah, Mrs S Jackson, Mr M Jolugbo, Mrs N Kalam, Mr A Mander, Mr P Rolaston, Mrs K Tottey, Mrs R Warner, Mrs K Wilson, Mrs M Yerrell
SENDCo/ Learning Support Miss T Douglas Mrs G Atkins, Ms L Brown, Mrs S Bullock, Mrs B Cook, Mrs T Gear, Mrs T Horne, Mrs L Keen, Mrs A Krishnamurthy, Mrs L Kyte, Mrs S Stanley, Mrs L Stoker, Mrs M Taylor, Mrs S Webb

 

Student Intervention and Support 

Role Name
Student Intervention Officer Miss A Eland, Mrs S Arthur
Student Support Officer Mrs P Nicholson
Cover Supervisors Mrs E Evans, Mrs D Harrison, Ms Z Johnson, Mrs L Martin, Ms J Maynard and Mrs H Ward
Careers and Enterprise Administrator Mrs E Shepherd